Kudu

Kudu

  • Scientific Name: greater kudu (Tragelaphus strepsiceros), lesser kudu (Tragelaphus imberbis)
  • Size: 55 inches (greater kudu)
  • Weight: 565 pounds (greater kudu)
  • Lifespan: 7 to 8 years in the wild and up to 23 years in captivity
  • Habitat: Dense bush or forest
  • Diet: Herbivorous
  • Gestation: Up to 9 months (greater kudu)
  • Predators: leopards, hunting dogs, spotted hyenas, humans